Rep. Calvert Announces Military Academy Nominations

December 18, 2018
Press Release

Today, Congressman Ken Calvert (CA-42) announced the students from the 42nd Congressional District that he has nominated to attend the U.S. Service Academies. As a Member of Congress, Rep. Calvert has the privilege of nominating a select group of highly qualified young men and women from the 42nd District for an appointment to one or more U.S. Service Academies—Air Force, Naval, Military and Merchant Marine.

 

Congressman Calvert’s Academy Nominations Selection Committee evaluated candidates from the 42nd Congressional District, who were seeking a nomination to one or more of our nation’s military service academies. Thirty five candidates were selected to receive Congressman Calvert’s nomination. They are as follows: 

 

U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY: 

  • Andres Barrera, Chaparral High School 
  • Joseph Delaney, Centennial High School
  • Brandon Fuentes, Elsinore High School
  • Jacob Galindo, Temescal Canyon High School
  • Evaline Jun, Santiago High School
  • Blake Murray, Norco High School 
  • Kaitlin Nethercutt, Murrieta High School 
  • Madison Orchard, Norco High School
  • Shaine Sargis, Murrieta Valley High School
  • Maverick Villon, Chaparral High School

 

U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY: 

  • Karl Adriano, Great Oaks High School
  • Madison Arias, San Diego High School
  • Andres Barrera, Chaparral High School
  • Michael Bronder, Ernest J. High School
  • Talib Bryant, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Clayton Castro, Murrieta Valley High School
  • Natalia Catena, Chaparral High School
  • Reese Clifford, Santiago High School
  • Justin Diamond, Santiago High School
  • Mason Dowell, California Baptist University
  • Seth Grundmeyer, Norco High School
  • Evan Hall, Chaparral High School
  • Ricardo Herzog-Balderas, Northwestern Prep-School
  • Enrique Izquierdo, Elsinore High School
  • Luke Pae, Santiago High School
  • James Romero, Vista Murrieta High School
  • Nathaniel Tinh, Chaparral High School
  • Eli Williams, United States Naval Academy Preparatory School

 

U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY AT WEST POINT: 

  • Antonio Amador, Chaparral High School
  • Mason Dowell, California Baptist University
  • Michael Eskola, Hillcrest High School
  • Christopher Frey, United States Military Academy Preparatory School
  • Sang Jung, Centennial High School
  • Vishnu Kumar, Centennial High School
  • Alyssa Manno, University of California, San Diego
  • Hayden William, Santiago High School
  • Ethan Wu, Murrieta Mesa High School

 

U.S. MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY: 

  • Madison Arias, San Diego High School
  • Natalia Catena, Chaparral High School
  • Seth Grundmeyer, Norco High School
  • Nathaniel Tinh, Chaparral High School
  • Hayden Williams, Santiago High School       
  • Ethan Wu, Murrieta Mesa High School

 

The Service Academies will evaluate the nominees based on their academic, athletic and physical qualifications and extend an appointment to the best qualified students that Rep. Calvert has nominated. “These young men and women who I have nominated to the service academies have character, integrity, motivation and pride, and I am proud to nominate them,” stated Rep. Calvert. “They will serve our country well.”

 

 

 

###